Navigate Up
Sign In
St. Pius X High School

Staff

 

 

School Executive:
 
Principal                                                                 Robert Emery
Assistant Principal (Dean of Students)                        Carmel Wright
Assistant Principal (Dean of Studies)                          Stephen Dunn
Ministry Coordinator                                                 Adam Frost
Religious Studies Coordinator                                    Fiona Duque (Acting)
Office Manager/Principal’s Secretary                          Frances Bowen
 
Studies Coordinators:
 
Creative & Performing Arts                                      Gabriella Smith
English (Acting)                                                      Justine Webb
ESL (English as a Second Language)                         Carmel Martin
HSIE (Human Society & Its Environment)                  Amy Eccleston
Learning Support Coordinator                                   Susan Price
Learning Technology                                              Richard Southwell
LOTE (Languages Other Than English)                     Gabriella Smith
Mathematics                                                         Dianne Hickey
PD/H/PE                                                               John McLoughlin
Religious Studies                                                   Fiona Duque
Science                                                                David Millen
TAS (Technological & Applied Studies)                     Cherie Borger
VET (Vocational Education & Training)                     Cherie Borger
 
House Coordinators:
 
Chisholm – (Blue)                                                   Amanda Mohr
Deane – (Yellow)                                                    Leon Davis
Fahey – (Orange)                                                   Mandy Willis
Murray – (Green)                                                   Helen Davies
Perry – (Red)                                                         Kieran Kelly
Polding – (White)                                                   Tim Howes
 
Positions of Special Responsibility:
 
Administration Coordinator                                        Simone Kelly
Health & Safety Representative (HSR)                        Mark Pearce
Careers Advisor                                                       Lisa McCarthy
CoordinatorCoordinator                                            Julie Healey
Special Projects Coordinator - Pedagogy                     Cherie Borger
Special Projects Coordinator - Quality Teaching           Cherie Borger
Special Projects Coordinator - Mind Matters                 Rachael Moore
Librarian                                                                  Stephanie Strachan
School Counsellor                                                     Maryanne Paisley
Pastoral Care Worker                                                Bronwyn Melville
School Band                                                            Tahnee Elgar
Choir                                                                      Asha Lunarzewski
Representative Sport                                                David Pitfield
School Sport                                                            Greg Vitnell
         
 

 

 

 

​ ​ ​Teaching Staff 2017
Religious Studies ​English ​Mathematics

Simone Kelly* 

Rachael Bartley
Michael Curk
Caroline Daniel
Leon Davis
Fiona Duque
Tahnee Elgar-Roberts
Adam Frost
Liam Hanrahan
Elisa Hart
Kieran Kelly
Amanda Mohr
Gabriella Smith
Mandy Willis
Pam Wynn
 
 

 

​Justine Webb* 
Rachael Bartley
Patricia Dalla Costa
Caroline Daniel
Stephen Dunn
Michelle Foot
Sharon Gibson
Elisa Hart
Mark Harvey
Helen Heuston
Greg Struck
Lyndell Waldron
Pam Wynn
 
 
 
 
​Diane Hickey* 
Gillian Cahill
Leon Davis
Robyn Harris
Karlene Newman
Therese Rankin
Bill Robson
Richard Southwell
Tracy Zander
​ ​ ​
​Science ​HSIE ​Creative & Performing Arts/LOTE
​David Millen*
Peter Gabrysiak
Scott Harrison
Julie Healey
Michael Lee
Michael Maher
Nicole Morgan
Peter Richards
Anthony Snaddon
Narelle Turner
Mandy Willis
 
​Amy Eccleston*
Cherie Borger
Peter Courtney
Patricia Dalla Costa
Bianca Gambrill
Tim Howes
Stacey Lynch
Paul Smyth
Fiona Sutherland
Bonnie Tranchini
Jonathan Reynolds
 
 
 

CPA

​Gabriella Smith*

Rachael Bartley
Daniel Brennan
Caroline Daniel
Felicity Doyle
Rachael Moore
Tahnee Elgar-Roberts
Asha Lunarzewski
 

 

 
LOTE
 
​Gabriella Smith*
Isabella Soto
​TAS ​PDHPE ​Learning Support
Cherie Borger*
Michael Curk
Helen Davies
Kieran Kelly
Fiona Sutherland
Carmel Wright
​John McLoughlin*
Loretta Browne
Helen Davies
Liam Hanrahan
Amanda Mohr
David Pitfield
John Pryor
Kerrie Sellers
Greg Vitnell
Sue Price* (0.8)
Elizabeth Mason* (0.2)
Tania Hough
Elizabeth Mason (0.8)
Lisa McCarthy (0.4 Aboriginal Education)
Isabella Soto (0.6)
Jordan Fardell (0.4)
 
ESL
Carmel Martin* (0.5)
​*Studies Coordinator ​ ​

 

  

 

 

 

 
Support Staff
 
Finance Officer                                                       Patricia Jennison
 
Assistant Finance Officer                                          Annette Hamilton
 
Canteen Supervisor                                                 Janelle Oliver/Sharon Hart
                                                                                 
Cleaners                                                                Gail Moy/Tony Moy/Debra Punshon/Mark Hogan
 
ESL Assistants                                                        Joyce Alwoch/Marcello Urube
 
Food Technology Assistant                                        Helen Mulligan
 
Hospitality Assistant/Receptionist                               Helen O’Donohue
 
General Office                                                            Fiona Swan
 
Groundsmen                                                          Tony Fraser/Dan Ryan
 
Information Technology Technicians                         Chinthaka Arnolda/Michelle Pickles
 
Library Assistants                                                    Narelle Heard/Annette Wallace
 
Printing                                                                 Mark Pearce
 
Receptionist/General Office                                      Julie Barnes
 
Science Laboratory Assistant                                    Helena Slee
 
Learning Support Assistants                                      Jenny Bone
                                                                                       Karen Cullen
                                                                                        Catherine Edman
                                                                                       Silvana Parr
                                                                                      Cheryl Smith
 
Student Services/First Aid Officers                            Christine Ausburn (back-up First Aid)
                                                                            Kylie Deverell
                                                                            Catherine Edman
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                        
 

​ ​